ECS4

4th European

Crystallography

School

2 – 7 July 2017

Warsaw, Poland

High throughput structure analysis – from routine chemical problems to advanced applications

HOME     TUTORS     PROGRAMME     REGISTRATION     ABSTRACTS     BURSARY     VENUE     ACCOMMODATION     TRAVEL     ORGANISERS     MATERIALS

ecs4@chem.uw.edu.pl

IMPORTANT DATES

Registration opening:

10 January 2017

Early bird registration deadline:

1 April 2017

Bursary application deadline:

14 March 2017

Bursary announcement:

27 March 2017

Regular registration deadline:

1 June 2017

Registration fee refund deadline:

31 May 2017

* here and elsewhere on the ECS4 site all deadlines refer to quoted date at 23:59, Warsaw local time (GMT+1)

CANCELLATION POLICY

Conference fees will be fully refunded provided that the cancellation request is received no later than 30 April 2017. Cancellations occurring between 1 May to 31 May 2017 will be refunded 50%. No refunds will be given after 31 May 2017. Cancellation requests must be submitted in writing to the offical workshop e-mail: ecs4@chem.uw.edu.pl. Note the hotel cancellation policy is different.

FREEDOM POLICY STATEMENT

The organizers of the ECS4, shall observe the basic policy of non-discrimination and affirms the right and freedom of scientists to associate in international scientific activity without regard to such factors as ethnic origin, religion, citizenship, language, political stance, gender, sex or age, in accordance with the Statutes of the International Council for Science. At this meeting no barriers will exist which would prevent the participation of bona fide scientists.

School Programme

Under construction (tentative schedule)

Sunday, 2nd July

10:00 – 18:00

Registration

12:30 – 13:00

Opening remarksJanusz Lipkowski (Warsaw, PL)

13:00 – 14:30

“Crystals of frameworks and their chemistry”Omar Yaghi (Berkely, US)

14:30 – 15:00

Coffee break

15: 00 – 16:30

“Protein crystallography” (title TBC) – Mariusz Jaskólski (Poznań, PL)

18:00 – 20:00

Get together party

Monday, 3rd July

08:30 – 10:15

“Diffraction theory and applications” (title TBC) – Lukáš Palatinus (Prague, CZ)

10:15 – 10:45

Coffee break

10:45 – 12:30

“Crystal structure solution – from small molecules to large biological assemblies”Rocco Caliandro (Bari, IT)

12:30 – 14:00

Lunch + Poster Session I

14:00 – 15:45

“Structure refinement” (title TBC) – Wojciech Wolf (Łódź, PL)

15:45 – 16:15

Coffee break

16:15 – 17:00

“Structure refinement” (title TBC) – Wojciech Wolf (Łódź, PL)

17:00 – 18:30

Sponsor presentations: X-ray equipment, highly efficient X-ray data collection etc. – companies’ representatives

Tuesday, 4th July

08:30 – 10:15

“Structure solution and refinement” (title TBC) (tutorial) – Lukáš Palatinus (Prague, CZ) & Rocco Caliandro (Bari, IT)

10:15 – 10:45

Coffee break

10:45 – 11:30

“Absolute structure” (title TBC) – Howard D. Flack (Geneva, CH)

11:30 – 12:30

“Absolute structure” (title TBC) (tutorial) – Howard D. Flack (Geneva, CH)

12:30 – 14:00

Lunch + Poster Session II

14:00 – 14:45

“Twinning” (title TBC) – Maria Gdaniec (Poznań, PL)

14:45 – 15:45

“Twinning” (title TBC) (tutorial) – Maria Gdaniec (Poznań, PL)

15:45 – 16:15

Coffee break

16:15 – 17:00

“Twinning” (title TBC) (tutorial) – Maria Gdaniec (Poznań, PL)

17:15 – 18:45

“Validation of structure analysis results” (title TBC) – Anthony L. Spek (Utrecht, NL)

Wednesday, 5th July

08:30 – 10:15

“Charge density” (title TBC) – Claude Lecomte (Nancy, FR)

10:15 – 10:45

Coffee break

10:45 – 11:30

“Validation of charge density results” (title TBC) – Krzysztof Woźniak (Warsaw, PL)

11:30 – 12:30

“Experimental charge density evaluation” (tutorial) – Katarzyna N. Jarzembska & Radosław Kamiński (Warsaw, PL)

12:30 – 14:00

Lunch

14:00 – 15:45

“Properties from charge density distribution” (tutorial) – Katarzyna N. Jarzembska & Radosław Kamiński (Warsaw, PL)

15:45 – 16:15

Coffee break

16:15 – 17:45

“High pressure crystallography” (title TBC) – Andrzej Katrusiak (Poznań, PL)

Thursday, 6th July

08:30 – 09:30

“High pressure crystallography” (title TBC) (tutorial) – Andrzej Katrusiak (Poznań, PL)

09:30 – 10:30

“Supramolecular chemistry and crystallography” (title TBC) – Jerry L. Atwood (Columbia, US)

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 – 12:00

“Supramolecular chemistry and crystallography” (title TBC) – Leonard J. Barbour (Stellenbosch, ZA)

12:00 – 12:30

“Supramolecular chemistry and crystallography” (title TBC) – Marijana Đaković (Zagreb, HR)

12:30 – 14:00

Lunch

14:00 – 15:45

“Photocrystallography: chemical reactions in the solid state, TR methods” (title TBC) – Paul R. Raithby (Bath, UK)

15:45 – 16:15

Coffee break

16:15 – 18:00

“Photocrystallography” (title TBC) (tutorial) – Julia Bąkowicz (Wrocław, PL)

16:15 – 18:00

Conference dinner

Friday, 7th July

08:30 – 10:15

“Crystallographic databases” (title TBC) – Marek Główka (Łódź, PL)

10:15 – 10:45

Coffee break

10:45 – 12:30

“Crystallographic databases” (title TBC) (tutorial) – Marek Główka (Łódź, PL)

12:30 – 13:30

“Crystal engineering” (title TBC) – Klaus Merz (Bochum, DE)

13:30 – 14:00

Closing remarks

14:00 –

Take away lunch and excursion (optional)

ORGANISED BY

SPONSORS

Copyright © 2016 R. Kamiński (somewhat based on template from Z. Štefanić; with contributions from K. N. Jarzembska & S. E. Kutyła)